Privacy policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us and we go to great lengths to protect it. This privacy notice tells you about the personal data we hold about you. It explains how we may collect, use and share your details and tells you about your rights under data protection laws.

If you’d like a copy of our privacy notice for your records, you can download a pdf version of the full document here.

1. Who we are

We are Advantage Insurance Company Limited (referred to as ‘AICL’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) and our registered office is at Suite 23, Portland House, Glacis Road, Gibraltar. AICL insurance products are exclusively sold in the UK being distributed under the terms of a service agreement with Hastings Insurance Services Limited (referred to as ‘HISL’).

Our Gibraltar Registration Authority registration number is DP 005252.

For the purpose of Data Protection Laws:

2. Information we collect about you

Information we collect from your use of our website:

Information collected from HISL about you may include:

3. How we use your information

AICL obtains your personal data from HISL for the purposes set out below:

Our legal reason to process your personal data is usually:

4. How we share your data

This section explains how your data will be shared by us. We may share your personal data we hold about you with the following third parties:

a) Government organisations such as our regulators, the Financial Ombudsman Service, the Police, Trading Standards.
b) Professional auditing bodies for auditing purposes.
c) Reinsurers and reinsurance brokers.
d) Claims underwriting exchanges, other registers, databases and intermediaries.

We may also share your personal data if the structure and make-up of AICL changes in the future. We may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. We may also seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.

During this process, we may share your data with other parties. We’ll only do this if they agree to keep your data safe and private. If a change to AICL happens, then other parties may use your data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

Sending data outside the EEA
We may transfer personal data to, and process personal data in a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). If we do transfer your data outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA.

In most cases, this will be by using approved EU Standard Contractual Clauses. We may also process your data in countries which have reached Adequacy Decisions with the European Commission, or are part of the Privacy Shield in the US.

5. How long will we store your information?

Where you have an AICL insurance policy, we will keep your personal data for the duration of your policy and for up to seven years afterwards for the following reasons:

We might keep your data for longer than seven years in the following circumstances:

6. Your rights and how to contact us

You have the right to:

We will uphold your rights to the best of our abilities; however, data protection laws allow us to continue to process your personal data if we have a legitimate reason to do so. For example, if we need to process data for legal requirements.

Our Compliance function is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. You can contact them at:

Data Protection Coordinator
Email address: enquiries@advantage.gi
Postal address: PO Box 1429. The Old Bank 17/21 Cannon Lane Gibraltar
Please make sure to include your full name, policy and/or quote number if applicable, address and date of birth.

Hastings Insurance Services Limited
HISL has a separate privacy notice which can be found here.
You can contact the Data Protection Team for the HISL privacy notice:

Data Protection Team
Email address: dataprotection@hastingsdirect.com
Postal address: Conquest House, Collington Avenue, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex TN39 3LW.

7. Subject Access Request

You have the right to obtain:

You can access your personal data we hold by writing to us at this address:

Data Protection Team
Email address: dataprotection@hastingsdirect.com
Postal address: Hastings Insurance Services Limited, Conquest House, Collington Avenue, Bexhill-on-Sea TN39 3LW

Please make sure to include your full name, policy and/or quote number if applicable, address and date of birth.

8. Complaints

If you’re not happy with the way your personal data is held or processed, please tell us using the contact details above.

You can complain to the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (GRA), Gibraltar’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (http://www.gra.gi/).

9. Policy updates

We may update or amend this privacy notice from time to time to comply with the law or meet changing business requirements. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this page.

This version was last updated on 22nd May 2018. Historic versions are archived and you can get these by contacting us.

10. Glossary

"Data Protection Laws" means the Data Protection Act 2004, General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in Gibraltar.